Former Minnesota credit union CEO charged with $2.5 million fraud

first_imgMore than five years after the financial collapse of a Minnesota credit union, its former president/CEO will appear in federal court to face allegations that she stole at least $2.5 million.Margurite Mary Cofell will be arraigned on a credit union fraud felony charge in U.S. District Court in Minneapolis on March 28.The FBI launched its investigation in January 2014, about three weeks before the Minnesota Department of Commerce closed the $51 million St. Francis Campus Credit Union in Little Falls on Feb. 14 and appointed the NCUA receiver and liquidating agent.However, the fraud was not publicly exposed until January 2016 when the NCUA sued CUMIS over its controversial decision not to pay the federal agency’s fidelity bond claim. The NCUA filed a proof of loss with CUMIS for $3,086,755. CUMIS rescinded the fidelity bond agreement because Cofell lied on its application to extend the employee dishonesty coverage from $2.25 million to $2.75 million in April 2013. This lawsuit is pending in federal court. ShareShareSharePrintMailGooglePinterestDiggRedditStumbleuponDeliciousBufferTumblr continue reading »last_img read more

Read more

Six areas where you can make an impact on workplace wellness post COVID-19

first_imgThe prospect of returning to work after stay-at-home orders lift can be daunting, and the question we’re asked the most is “How can I make my workplace safe for employees?” To help you navigate this process, we’ve put together a checklist that covers what you can do in both the short and long term to protect your staff. continue reading » ShareShareSharePrintMailGooglePinterestDiggRedditStumbleuponDeliciousBufferTumblrcenter_img Click to download PDFWe would also like to walk you through the six main impact areas that these recommendations fall under: HVAC & Air Quality, Furniture, Material Applications, Technology, Cleaning Protocols, and Operation Protocols.HVAC & Air Quality This is where you have the biggest opportunity to improve employee wellness in the COVID-19 era. This is a respiratory disease, and the 6-foot rule breaks down in indoor environments with central air. You may move 6 feet away from your desk mate, but you could still be infected by a coworker on the other side of the building if poorly filtered air is recirculated in the building. But there is good news, there are things that you can do right now and in the long term to dramatically mitigate this risk.last_img read more

Read more

France says up to 500 virus clusters but no ‘second wave’ yet

first_imgFrench authorities have reported 400 to 500 active coronavirus outbreak clusters but there are no signs of an imminent “second wave,” Health Minister Olivier Veran said Monday.Many of the current virus clusters involve abattoirs or other contained professional settings such as old age homes, he said.Others had resulted from family reunions during the summer holidays. “At this point we are very far from a second wave,” Veran told Franceinfo radio, as face masks were made mandatory in all enclosed public spaces including shops, covered markets and administrative buildings.”The goal is not to worry people excessively, but to keep them on their guard,” he said.Nationwide the “R” number indicating the viral transmission rate now stands at 1.2, meaning 10 infected people will infect an additional 12 on average, according to the Sante Publique France health agency.But in some areas on the French mainland, the rate is much higher, with the southern Mediterranean region including Marseille and Nice now reporting a rate of 1.55. Brittany in western France stood at 2.6 percent — meaning 10 infected people could infect on average 26 more people.If the “worrying trends” continue the government will again consider regional lockdowns or even new nationwide confinement orders, Veran said, adding:  “All options are on the table.”People without face masks in public spaces risk fines of 135 euros ($155), but “we’re not going to start handing out fines for people reuniting with their families!” he added.Asked if France had enough masks to go around, having been caught woefully short when the outbreak gained speed in March, Veran said he was focusing on ensuring there were stocks in vacation hotspots as well as the Paris region.The government aims to have a stockpile of 60 million face masks by October, compared with just 3.5 million when the outbreak began.France has been one of the hardest-hit countries in Europe, with a coronavirus death toll of over 30,150 people.center_img Topics :last_img read more

Read more

Calls for Labor to scrap ‘jobkiller’ property taxes it has on the cards

first_imgProperty holdings over $10m face a rise in tax as well as foreign buyers. Picture: AAP Image/Dave Hunt.CONGRATULATIONS are flowing in after Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk re-won state government — but property experts warn this also means two new big “jobkiller” property taxes could now go ahead. While the Property Council of Australia welcomed the end of a fortnight of uncertainty post-election, its Queensland executive director, Chris Mountford, also warned that two new property tax measures that the Labor government has planned could kill jobs.“While the result is now clear, uncertainty will remain for Queensland’s property industry which faces the prospect of two big new taxes revealed in Labor’s costing documents on the eve of the election,” he said. “These tax proposals are short on detail, but long on risk to our state’s economy. Put simply, these taxes — if implemented — would be job-killers.”More from newsParks and wildlife the new lust-haves post coronavirus22 hours agoNoosa’s best beachfront penthouse is about to hit the market22 hours agoQueensland Premier Anastasia Palaszczuk. Picture: AAP Image/Bradley Kanaris.The Labor Party proposals included raising the land tax rate by 25 per cent for holdings ofmore than $10m and raising the foreign investor tax from 3 per cent to 7 per cent.Mr Mountford warned the measure could have a devastating effect on business rents across Queensland.“A tax on the land that a business is operating is inevitably a tax on that business, and these proposals will have a devastating flow on effect for business rents across Queensland.”“Taxes on business and investment are ultimately taxes that will be borne by Queenslanders.”Mr Mountford said the Property Council was highly supportive of the Government’s Cross River Rail project and Labor’s proposed extension of the First Home Buyers’ Grant at the current rate.last_img read more

Read more

IRC says it has no control over rise in fuel surcharge

first_imgLocalNews IRC says it has no control over rise in fuel surcharge by: – May 4, 2012 Sharing is caring! 14 Views   no discussions Share Tweetcenter_img Share Share (L-R): IRC’s Chairman Eluid Williams, Lance McCaskey, IRC’s Public Consumer Relations Manager Mara Ettiene-Manley, IRC Commissioner Cassel, and Dr. Eisenhower Douglas The International Regulatory Commission (IRC) has said that it has no control over the increase in fuel surcharge on the island.The IRC met with the media on Thursday, to discuss the rise in the fuel surcharge currently being experienced.Executive Director of the IRC Lance McCaskey says the organization has been trying to minimize the surcharge which is particularly due to increases in fuel prices.He explained that because the world has been experiencing a steady rise in fuel prices in recent times, this has caused fuel prices paid by DOMLEC to move from $11.74 per gallon in January 2012 to $12.59 in April 2012.“Since Dominica is highly dependent on the use of fossil fuel for its electricity generation, these increases have been affecting us. The trouble is that DOMLEC as well as the IRC do not have control over these rises,” he explained.According to McCaskey, from January of 2012, the fuel surcharge that consumer have been paying have been increasing“Those who have their electricity bills would see that the fuel surcharge in January was $0.40/KWh that rose to $0.50/KWh in April. We have been working closely with DOMLEC all the time to see how we could minimize the impact of the rises in fuel prices. We have also been looking at the fuel system to ensure that the information of fuel used in generation in any one month is acceptable and correct,” he said.The IRC, he noted, has also been working with DOMLEC on improving the efficiency of their generators. “Last year and beginning the year before, we did a fuel audit and we recalibrated all the dip sticks that DOMLEC used to arrive at the fuel used every month. We also had them changed out their meters twice. They realized that the meters were not right; they advised us that they were not right and we worked with them to change those meters. They were changed, put in place by the end of January but they have not all been working properly. Eleven were changed, ten are working properly”.McCaskey also announced that Dominica is not the only Caribbean island facing increase fuel surcharge as in April 2012 three other islands rates were; St. Vincent 56.62 cents, Grenada 67.84 cents and Barbados 67 cents.He reassured the public however that the IRC remains committed to ensuring that the interests of electricity consumers are protected and that where possible, the impact of rising fuel prices will be kept to a minimum.Dominica Vibes Newslast_img read more

Read more

Duterte offers P10-M reward to any Filipino who can invent COVID vaccine

first_img Roque added the President has also pledged a “substantial” grant to the laboratories of the University of the Philippines and the Philippine General Hospital (PGH) to boost efforts towards producing a cure for the deadly disease. President Rodrigo Duterte is offering a P10-million reward for any Filipino who can develop a vaccine against the coronavirus disease 2019, his spokesperson Harry Roque says. PCOO Presidential spokesperson Harry Roque made the announcement in a virtual press conference on Tuesday as the world has yet to discover a medicine that can cure the virus. “Dahil public enemy number one nga itong COVID-19, hindi lang dito sa Pilipinas kundi sa buong mundo, inanunsyo ng Pangulo na siya ay magbibigay ng pabuya na hanggang P10 milyon sa kahit sinong Pilipino na makakadiskubre ng vaccine laban sa COVID-19,” Roque said. Currently, PGH doctors have been trying an experimental plasma therapy for patients in critical condition. Scientists are checking if they can tap the antibodies developed by a recovered person to help a struggling patient combat the infection. MANILA – President Rodrigo Duterte is offering a P10-million reward for any Filipino who can develop a vaccine against the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19).center_img COVID-19 is a disease caused by a coronavirus called SARS-CoV-2, which is related to the virus that causes Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome but not as deadly. The disease is spread through small droplets from the nose or mouth when people infected with the virus cough or sneeze./PN For this process, the plasma – or the liquid portion of the blood from someone who once battled the coronavirus – carries antibodies, which will be infused into a patient’s system with hopes to boost the chances of recovery. Outside of the Philippines, there are dozens of pharmaceutical firms racing against time in coming up with a viable treatment. Several drug companies in the United States and China have started clinical trials for potential cures.last_img read more

Read more

Area Basketball Scores (1-4)

first_imgArea Basketball ScoresThursday  (1-4)Boys ScoresRivertown ClassicSouth Dearborn  61     Switz. County  51Lawrenceburg  73     Rising Sun  56Girls ScoresNorth Decatur  56     South Decatur  44Austin  45     SW Hanover  32Greenwood Christian  44     Hauser  25Shawe Memorial  56     Rock Creek Academy  49Shelby County TourneyWaldron  43     Morristown  29Triton Central  53     SW Shelby  34last_img

Read more

Drivers pre-entered for Super Nationals

first_imgBOONE, Iowa – The list of drivers pre-entered for the Sept. 4-9 IMCA Speedway Motors Super nationals fueled by Casey’s Sept. 4-9 at Boone Speedway includes:Modifieds: Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas; Coty Albers, Wellsburg; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; Robby Arnold, Marmaduke, Ark.; J.D. Auringer, Evansdale; Robert Avery, Des Moines; Trevor Baker, Omaha, Neb.; Josh Beaulieu, Be­midji, Minn.; Tommy Belmer, Evansdale; Dennis Betzer, Central City; Tanner Black, Great Bend, Kan.; Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.; Jason Brinkman, DeWitt, Neb.; David Brown, Kellogg; Kyle Brown, Madrid; and Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; Ronnie Burkhardt, Topeka, Kan.; Joel Bushore, Boone; Jeff Cardi­nale, Syracuse, N.Y.; Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.; Duane Cleveland, Olivehurst, Calif.; Curtis Cook, Conway, Ark.; Taylor Cook, Stanley, N.C.; Todd Cooney, Des Moines; Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; Kent Croskey, Fort Dodge; Bob Dan­iels, Des Moines; Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; Shane DeMey, Denison; Chris Derenne, Luxemburg. Wis.; Brenten DeYoung, Carson City, Mich.; and Myron DeYoung, Stanton, Mich.Russ Dickerson, Boone; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; Corey Dripps, Reinbeck; Tyler Droste, Waterloo; Darin Duffy, Urbana; Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.; Bruce Ege­land, Marshall, Minn.; Chase Ellington, Iowa Falls; Eric Elliott, Boone; Robert Fleshman, Merrill; Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; Josh Gilman, Earlham; J.T. Goodson, Little Rock, Ark.; William Gould, Cal­era, Okla.; Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; Rik Gropp, Lincoln, Neb.; Matt Guillaume, Has­let, Texas; Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; and Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn.Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek; Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; Lloyd Henderson, Bouton; Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; Leland Hibdon, Pahrump, Neb.; Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden; Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.; Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.; Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; Scott Hogan, Vinton; Mat Hollerich, Good Thunder, Minn.; Racer Hulin, Laurel; Mitchell Hunt, Greenville, Mich.; Gavin Hun­yady, Fenton, Mich.; Todd Inman, Altoona; Vern Jackson, Waterloo; and Mike Jergens, Plover.Aaron Johnson, Brainerd, Minn.; Adam Johnson, Independence; Kody Johnson, Vestaburg, Mich.; Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; Trey Kline, Schleswig; Cody Knecht, Whittemore; Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; Keith Lamphere, Monroeton, Pa.; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Dennis LaVeine, West Burlington; Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; Gatlin Leytham, Toledo; Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; Kristopher Lloyd, Peach Orchard, Ark.; Daniel Loggins, Sioux City; and Brandon Long, Suamico, Wis.Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis.; Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; Clint Luellen, Minburn; Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; Joe McBirnie, Boone; Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; Randy McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Raymond McSpadden, Buda, Texas; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Matthew Meinecke, Jamaica; Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas; Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; R.J. Merchant, Sioux City; Nick Meyer, Whittemore; Rich Michael Jr., Is­chua, N.Y.; Chris Mills, Sioux City; and Jeremy Mills, Garner.Brett Moffitt, Mooresville, N.C.; Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; Bob Moore, Sioux City; Josh Moulton, Rush City, Minn.; Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.; Joe Mullins, Boulder, Colo.; Jason Murray, Hartford; Schuyler Nahre, Indianapolis, Ind.; Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; Jay Note­boom, Hinton; Justin O’Brien, West Union; Scott Olson, Blairsburg; Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; Chris Palsrok, Sibley; John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; and Jeremy Payne, Tucson, Ariz.Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark.; Bobby Pearish, Oronogo, Mo.; Dave Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; James Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; Loren Pesicka Jr., Burt; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; Kurtis Pihl, Fa­lun, Kan.; Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; Ron Pope, Mason City; Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; David Pries, Medaryville, Ind.; Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Dan Ratajczak, Luxemburg, Wis.; Alex Reetz, Dunlap; and Craig Reetz, Dunlap.Chett Reeves. Bakersfield, Calif.; Jimmy Reeves, Albert, Kan.; James Reichart, Des Moines; Terry Rentfro, Davenport; Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Josh Ruby, Lakota; Joel Rust, Grundy Center; Ryan Ruter, Clear Lake; Jaxon Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; Cory Sauerman, Johnston; Ashley Schaaf, Lincoln, Neb.; Troy Schaberg, Amity, Ark.; and Jason Schneiders, North Sioux City, S.D.Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; Jeff Schroyer, Elkhorn, Neb.; J.J. Scott, Iowa City; D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.; John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark.; Kelly Shryock, Fertile; Todd Shute, Des Moines; Scott Simatovich, State Center; Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; Marvin Skinner, Mansfield, Texas; Andrew Smith, Rogersville, Mo.; Brad Smith, Horseheads, N.Y.; Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; Tony Snyder, Readlyn; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; Mat Stallbaumer, Tecumseh, Kan.; and Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; Jeff Stephens, Arion; Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; Nicholas Stormzand, Lowell, Mich.; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Ste­phen Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Mike Streigel, Hermitage, Mo.; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; Tyler Sutton, Beloit, Kan.; Tyler Sutton, Beloit, Kan.; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; Wade Taylor, Spring Creek, Nev.; Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City; and Ed Thomas, Waterloo.And Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Andy Tiernan, Madrid; Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas; Josh Truman, Indianola; Mike Van Genderen, Newton; Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; Josh Vogt, Canton, Kan.; A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; Billy Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; Will Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; Brandon Wil­liams, Des Moines; Albert Wolfgram, Boone; Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; Cory Wray, Trenton, Mo.; Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, Minn.; and Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.Stock Cars: Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Mike Al­bertsen, Audubon; Pete Alexander, Albert Lea, Minn.; Zachary Ankrum, Sioux City; Travis Baird, Sharon, Okla.; Kevin Balmer, Garwin; Travis Barker, Sioux City; Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.; Michael Bilyeu, Indianola; Brian Blessington, Breda; Randy Brands, Boyden; Josh Brauckman, Carroll; Tyler Brauckman, Carroll; Billy Briley, Midland, Texas; Kevin Bruck, Dunlap; John Bruegman, Elkhorn, Neb.; Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn.; Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; Bob Cha­lupa, McCook, Neb.; and Norman Chesmore, Rowley.Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.; Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas; Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas; Brandon Conkwright, Wamego, Kan.; Caleb Crenshaw, Fort Worth, Texas; Larry Cro­check, Boone; Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis.; Russell Damme, Waterloo; Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; Josh Daniels, Carlisle; Dan Day, Princeton, Texas; Paul Diefenthaler, Mani­towoc, Wis.; Mel Elsberry, Orange City; Robert Engelkes, Dike; Austin Evens, Independence; Kyle Everts, Holland; Marcus Fagan, Adair; Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.; Tommy Fose, Del­phos, Kan.; Todd Gereau, Sioux City; Wayne Gifford, Boone; Joey Giles, Kaufman, Texas; and Mike Goodson, Overbrook, Okla.Craig Graham, Webster City; Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; Aaron Guillaume, Sioux City; Cody Gustoff, Scranton; Ryan Harris, Hubbard, Neb.; Ron Hartman, Ulysses, Kan.; John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; Robert Hoing, Overton, Neb.; Paul Holschuh; Mitch Hovden, Decorah; Abe Huls, Car­thage, Ill.; Todd Inman, Altoona; Troy Jerovetz, Webster City; Casey Jones, Sioux City; Ned Ka­lis, Wells, Minn.; Jeffrey Kaup, Woodward, Okla.; Reid Keller, Webster City; Greg Keuhn, Tren­ton, Mo.; Wayne Landheer, Thompson; Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; Jerry Leary, Little Sua­mico, Wis.; Chad LeGere, Ankeny; Jake Ludeking, Decorah; Jesse Lund, Greenfield; Les Lundquist, Sioux City; and Mathias Lux, Hartley.Dalton Lynch, Bloomfield; Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; Kirk Martin, Weatherford, Texas; Dustin Matlock, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Keith Mattox, Ray, N.D.; Kevin Mattox, Ray, N.D.; Dave Mehmen, Baxter; Derek Moede, New Franken, Wis.; Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; Michael Mur­phy, Jefferson; Trent Murphy, Jefferson; Damon Murty, Chelsea; Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.; Mike Nichols, Harlan; John Oliver Jr., Danville; Aaron Olson, Meki­nock, N.D.; Kevin Opheim, Mason City; Vernon Owens, Leander, Texas; Chad Palmer, Renwick; Donnie Pearson, Oskaloosa; Rich Pederson, Sioux City; Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; Michael Pep­per, Lakin, Kan.; and Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; Corey Piffer, Indianola; Brandon Pruitt, Stuart; Jason Purvis, Boone; Dustin Reeh, Council Bluffs; Scott Reinhardt, Baileys Harbor, Wis.; Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; Eric Rempel, Palmyra, Neb.; Ondre Rexford, Montezuma, Kan.; Rod Richards, Madrid; Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; Anthony Ritterbush, Dunlap; Justin Roberts, Sachse, Texas; Jason Rogers, Sel­den, Kan.; Kevin Rogers, Mesquite, Texas; Kevin Rose, Waterloo; Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.; Jerry Schipper, Dike; Tony Schlei, Union Grove, Wis.; Allen Schmidt, Holstein; Jay Schmidt, Tama; and Kellie Schmit, Britt.Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.; Jason See, Albia; Chad Smith, Trimble, Mo.; David Smith, Lake City; Devin Smith, Lake City; Donavon Smith, Lake City; Mark Smith, Hennessey, Okla.; Michael Smith, Hennessey, Okla.; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; Dusty Springer, Colby, Kan.; Co­rey Stapleton, Denison; Mike Stapleton, Denison; Josh Steele, Platte City, Mo.; Robert Stofer, Jefferson; Stephen Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Buck Swanson, Waterloo; Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn; To­bie Talk, Hawley, Texas; Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City; Justin Temeyer, Independence; and Justin Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.And Christopher Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.; Darin Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.; Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; Heath Tulp, Britt; Mike Van Genderen, Newton; Dusty Van Horn, Atlantic; Travis Van Straten, Horton­ville, Wis.; Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; Jason Vansickel, Webster City; Don Vis, State Center; Mike Vondrak, Galva; Billy Wade, San Angelo, Texas; Shawn Wagner, Lena, Wis.; Bar­rett Wagoner, Colby, Kan.; Mathew West, Kellerton; Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.; Nathan Wood, Sigourney; Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D.; Jason York, Boone; Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan; Al­len Zimmerman, Central City, Neb.; and Mark Zorn, Russell, Kan.Hobby Stocks: Gregg Anderson, Perry; Jeff Anderson, Atlantic; Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; Adam Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb.; Paul Atchison, Webster City; Daniel Ayers, Webster City; Jim Ball, Independence; Nathan Ballard, Marengo; Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; Charlie Bar­tels, Lincoln, Neb.; Tommy Beekman, Otho; Solomon Bennett, Minburn; Luke Bird, Winthrop; Ryan Boland, Fort Dodge; Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth; Alex Boyden, Harveyville, Kan.; Austin Brauner, Platte Center, Neb.; John Briggs, Cherokee; and Matt Brown, Dysart.Andrew Burg, Carlisle; and David Castellano Jr., Des Moines; Andrew Claus, Spencer; Craig Clift, Sioux City; Chris Cox, Boone; Eric Cross, Salina, Kan.; Kyle Davis, Hinton; Brian Derry, Collins; Kevin Derry, Madrid; Stephen Doss, Boone; Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids; Jason Fusselman, Shelby; Nathan Gegner, Morgan, Minn.; Devon Gonas, Midale, Sask.; Cole Hanshew, Minot, N.D.; Carl Hanson, Estevan, Sask.; and Tory Harazin, Redwood Falls, Minn.Jacob Harms, Beatrice, Neb.; Zach Hemmingsen, Marne; Sal Hernandez, Columbus, Neb.; Tyler Hinrichs, Americus, Kan.; Andy Hoffman, Sioux City; Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake; Benji Irvine, Oelwein; Tyler Jackson, Lincoln, Neb.; Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn.; Wes Jahnz, St. James, Minn.; Roger Jenniges, Echo, Minn.; Bryant Johnson, Graettinger; Darin Johnson, Dickens; Tan­ner Jones, Oqallala, Neb.; Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb.; Eric Knutson, Slater; Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; Marcus Kyle, Boone; and Parker Larson, Granada, Minn.Adam Lee, Salix; Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.; Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.; Dustin Lynch, Boone; David McQuiston, Van Meter; Corey Madden, Avoca; Dillon Magnussen, Newell; Ross Marshall, Johnston; Anthony Melcher, Monroe, Neb.; Paul Menard, Merrill; TeJay Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; Brandon Nielsen, Spencer; Cody Nielsen, Spencer; Matt Olson, Franklin, Minn.; Tyson Overton, Carlisle; Gary Pesicka, Burt; Jordan Peters, Ankeny; and Jack Phillips, Mitch­ellville.Allison Pierce, Corning, N.Y.; Kelly Pihl, Lindsborg, Kan.; Austin Pinney, Laurens; Scott Pippert, Elberon; Riley Raynard, Lampman, Sask.; Justin Rezabek, Wilber, Neb.; David Rieks, Eldora; Kenny Roberts, Lincoln, Neb.; John Ross, Rushmore, Minn.; Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction; Keeran Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge; Jamie Schirm, Dexter; Allyn Shiveley, Lincoln, Neb.; Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; Kyle Si­dles, Algona; David Simpson, Des Moines; Shawn Slezak, Milligan, Neb.; and Daniel Smith, Lake City.And Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge; Jamie Songer, Ankeny; Eric Stanton, Carlisle; Brian Stich, Topeka, Kan.; Jeremy Swanson, Strawberry Point; Adam Tiernan, Granger; Lenny Tucker, South Sioux City, Neb.; Brett Vanous, Quasqueton; Justin Wacha, Vinton; Matt Wahl, Norwalk; Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb.; Adam Watson, Martensdale; Daniel Wauters, Iowa City; Ryan Wells, Run­nells; Derek Willert, Rockford; Shaun Wirtz, Boone; and Leah Wroten, Independence.Northern SportMods: Justin Addison, Norfolk, Neb.; Nate Albrant, Thompson; Autum Anderson, Mason City; Paul Atchison, Webster City; Jeremy Baker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Austin Becerra, Bowen, Ill.; Kyle Bentley, Fairbank; Jimmy Berkevich Jr., Watertown, Wis.; Keith Blum, Betten­dorf; Adam Bohlman, Hinckley, Minn.; Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.; Rich Bohlman, Tioga, N.D.; Lance Borgman, Beatrice, Neb.; Ethan Braaksma, Newton; and Nicholas Carpenter, Leaven­worth, Kan.Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa; Ben Chapman, Clarence; Doug Cook, Algona; Shawn Cooney, Des Moines; Brandon Dale, Arbela, Mo.; Bill Davis, Des Moines; Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; Joe Docekal, Dysart; Robert Draper, Valparaiso, Neb.; Brian Efkamp, Ankeny; Thomas Egenberger, Des Moines; Timothy Elias, Chowchilla, Calif.; Vince Engebregtsen, Algoma, Wis.; Dennis Engel­haupt, Page, Neb.; Jeramie Faber, Burt; and Daniel Fellows, KeokukAlec Fett, Thompson; Colby Fett, Algona; Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Craig Garner, Clarinda; Joey Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; Jarred Hackler, Juniata, Neb.; Jacob Hage­mann, Fort Ripley, Minn.; Derek Hall, Lincoln, Neb.; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Travis Hartman, Burlington; J.J. Hashbarger, Bonduel, Wis.; Kent Haugland, Wesley; Cory Hemphill, Yuma, Ariz.; Crystal Hemphill, Yuma, Ariz.; Jerry Hinton, Adel; and Lonnie Hodges, Boone.David Hoover, Boone; Andrew Hunter, Independence; Andrew Inman, Mason City; Tyler Inman, Altoona; Tim Judd, Wall Lake; Adam Kaltenbach, Strafford, Mo.; Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Ronald Kibbe, Mount Pleasant; Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ryan King, Montour; Brian Konz, LeMars; Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis.; Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; Tom Lath­rop, Ottumwa; Erik Laudenschlager, Minot, N.D.; and Ryan Leeman, Randall.Mark Leiting, Lincoln, Neb.; Jesse Levin, Salina, Kan.; Matt Lizotte, Minot, N.D.; Jeff Lloyd, Le Center, Minn.; Johnathon Logue, Boone; Hunter Longnecker, Woodward; Matt Looft, Swea City; Austin Luellen, Minburn; Jake McBirnie, Boone; Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb.; Dusty Maso­lini, Des Moines; Shane Meeks, Abilene, Kan.; Brett Meyer, Lytton; Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; Josh Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.; and Rusty Montagne, North Sioux City, S.D.Ariel Mueller, Hinckley, Minn.; Nathan Mumm, Harlan; Taylor Musselman, Urbandale; Christopher Myhre, Burt; George Nordman, Mason City; Zech Norgaard, Spencer; Dallas Nutt, Armstrong; Jared Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.; Kyle Olson, Cedar Rapids; Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; Anthony On­stot, Norwalk; Brandon Ostwald, Algona; Jason Overholt, Arlington, Neb.; Hunter Parsons, Green Bay, Wis.; Rodger Peck, Minneapolis, Kan.; and Cory Pestotnik, Boone.Dylan Petersen, Harlan; Gunnar Pike, South Bend, Neb.; Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.; Aaron Plum, Sioux City; Austin Price, Alton; Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Darin Roepke, LeMars; Cory Rose, Boone; Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; Trent Roth, Colum­bus, Neb.; Darin Rothfus, Jefferson; Chase Rudolf, Prole; Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; Jake Sachau, Denison; Joe Schidler, Omaha, Neb.; and Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.Austin Schrage, Cresco; Brian Schrage, Cresco; Dakoda Sellers, Waverly; Brandon Setser, Daven­port; Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; Miles Shelman, Ames; Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D.; Doug Smith, Lanesboro; Tyler Soppe, Sherrill; Dakota Sproul, Ellis, Kan.; Tom Stark, Egg Harbor, Wis.; Austin Svoboda, David City, Neb.; Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.; Robbie Thome, Spalding, Neb.; Cody Thompson, Sioux City; Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo.; and Shawn Umentum, Green Bay, Wis.And Colten Van Hierden, Waupun, Wis.; Cameron Vande Weerd, Hospers; Connor Vande We­erd, Alton; Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa; Curtis Veber, Polk City; Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton; Timothy Warner, Malone, Wis.; John Watson, Des Moines; Tyler Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Cole Way­man, Lincoln, Neb.; Bill Wears, Des Moines; Bill Wegner, Armstrong; Kyle Welch, Sioux City; Cody Werner, Clearfield; Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; and Nate Whitehurst, Mason City.Late Models: Todd Cooney, Des Moines; Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; Mark Elliott, Webster City; Jason Hahne, Webster City; Kirby Schultz, Albia; and Curt Schroeder, Newton.Sport Compacts: Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; Josh Barnes, Keokuk; Jake Benischek, Du­rant; Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlotte; Zach Bohlmeyer, Beatrice, Neb.; Jason Bolte, Odin, Minn.; Matt Brehmer, Sobieski, Wis.; Michael Brehmer, Oconto Falls, Wis.; Bubba Brown, Jackson, Minn.; Ryan Bryant, Mason City; Daniel Campbell, Muscatine; Jerry Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; Richard Crow, Grand Island, Neb.; and Jay DeVries, Spencer.Kaytee DeVries, Spencer; Scott Ellis, Marshalltown; Brandon Esparza, Phoenix, Ariz.; R.J. Esqueda, Madelia, Minn.; Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb.; Neil Forsberg, Slayton, Minn.; Stepha­nie Forsberg, Mankato, Minn.; Chuck Fullenkamp, West Point; John Gill, Marshalltown; Jarad Gross, Spencer; Brad Havel, Iowa City; Brooklyn Henderson, Tama; Tim Hovick, Clearfield; Seth Keiser, Fruitland; Jeff Klinkefus, Golden, Colo.; and Brandon Lambert, Carthage, Ill.And Brett Marshall, Maquoketa; Corey Mehrwerth, St. Stephen, Minn.; Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; William Michel, Muscatine; Trent Orwig, Ottumwa; Riley Paysen, Wall Lake; Cory Peters, Spencer; Mark Riney, Des Moines; James Roose, Grandview; Travis Thelander, Blue Hill, Neb.; Lezley Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; Tanner Uehling, Norfolk, Neb.;  Joshua Uhl; Ryan Westman, Ormsby, Minn.; Brendon Yamry, Rice, Minn.; and Mike Zitzer, Sheboygan, Wis.last_img read more

Read more

Blatter hails Fergie’s achievements

first_img Ferguson has had a career the likes of which will never be seen again. He won his 49th trophy in United’s 20th league championship. Blatter, who gave Ferguson with a lifetime achievement award last year, said on Twitter: “Just heard Sir Alex Ferguson is retiring at end of season. His achievements in the game place him without doubt as one of the ‘greats’.” UEFA president Michel Platini hailed Ferguson as “a true visionary”, and added: “Sir Alex has made a massive contribution to football, not only in Scotland and in England, but across Europe and beyond. “His dedication, his attention to detail and his unique eye for talent, as both the manager of Manchester United FC and Aberdeen FC, has brought rich rewards over a 30-year period. His CV is almost unique in a results-based profession that normally focuses on short-term solutions rather than long-term vision. “He is a true visionary and I hope that, having helped us in the past through various coaching initiatives, he will continue to collaborate with UEFA to share his fantastic knowledge with the next generation of up-and-coming European coaches who all wish to emulate his achievements in the sport.” Premier League chief executive Richard Scudamore said Ferguson’s “drive, ambition, skill, passion and vision” have forever altered the landscape of football, and he said: “The Premier League has had the privilege to witness many great players, managers and teams. No one has made as great a contribution to the Premier League than Sir Alex Ferguson. “His drive, ambition, skill, passion and vision have not only shaped Manchester United, but in many ways the game of football as we now know it. Sir Alex and his teams during the Premier League era have set the pace others have had to follow; 13 titles out of 21 seasons is a phenomenal achievement.” Professional Footballers’ Association (PFA) chief executive Gordon Taylor told Press Association Sport: “The game of football will be a lot poorer place without him. He has been quite simply the best. “He followed in Sir Matt Busby’s footsteps and even surpassed him. He will be also be the toughest act to follow.” FIFA president Sepp Blatter hailed Sir Alex Ferguson as one of football’s “greats” after the Manchester United manager announced he would retire at the end of the season.center_img Press Associationlast_img read more

Read more

Serbian footballer Aleksander Prijovic arrested for violating curfew

first_imgBelgrade: Serbian striker Aleksander Prijovic was arrested for violating the country’s coronavirus curfew. Serbia’s national police director Vladimir Rebic said that he and several other people were found drinking in a Belgrade hotel after the 5 p.m. deadline. “Prijovic was arrested along with several other people and they’ve been summoned to the prosecutor’s office,” Rebic told Serbia’s state-run RTS television broadcaster.”They violated the curfew as they were having drinks in the restaurant lobby of a Belgrade hotel after the 5 p.m. deadline and there were more than five people present in total.”Rebic said that the police also holds the hotel responsible as the “measures also prohibit serving food and drinks… except if home delivery is feasible.” IANSAlso Read: Assam Police arrested seven people for provocative content about COVID-19Also Watch: Sellers take advantage of helplessness of panic stricken citizens by overpricing commoditieslast_img read more

Read more